How much firewood by state / New England

NOAA 1991-2020 normals · checked 2026-10-20

How much firewood for a New Hampshire winter?

A 2,000 sq ft house built in the 1970s and heated only with wood burns about 5.6 cords in a normal New Hampshire winter (16.8 face cords of 16-inch wood). New Hampshire averages 7,449 heating degree days a year, the #9 coldest of the 48 states NOAA covers here, 37% above the median state.

8 ft1234
  1. 1Cords per winter 5.6 cords
  2. 2Face cords (16 in) 16.8
  3. 3Degree days 7,449
  4. 4At the state price $2,434
Heating degree days
7,449
Example house
5.6 cords
Half the heat from wood
2.8 cords
Heat at 0°F
30,049 BTU/h
0437087401991200620201992: 8,093Year
New Hampshire: heating degree days each year, 1991–2020 (NOAA NCEI, base 65°F). The marked point is the coldest year; the 30-year average is 7,449.

Cords per winter in New Hampshire by house size and age

The table uses a generic cord (20 million Btu, the EIA figure) burned in a 74% efficient stove, with wood as the only heat. House age stands in for insulation and air-tightness: it sets how much heat a home of that era used per square foot per degree day in the federal Residential Energy Consumption Survey.

Floor areaBuilt 1990 or later1970sBefore 1950
1,000 sq ft1.92.83.6
1,500 sq ft2.94.25.4
2,000 sq ft3.85.67.1
2,500 sq ft4.87.08.9

New Hampshire is one of the ten coldest states here, so even a newer house needs a real woodpile: 3.8 cords for 2,000 sq ft built since 1990, and 7.1 cords for the same floor area built before 1950. A small, newer home of 1,200 sq ft gets by on 2.3 cords. If the stove only supplements a furnace and supplies about half the heat, the example house needs 2.8 cords.

A cold winter versus a mild one

Thirty years of NOAA data show how much a single winter can swing. New Hampshire's coldest year was 1992 with 8,093 degree days and its mildest was 2012 with 6,587, a spread of 20% of the average. For the example house that is the difference between 6.1 and 4.9 cords, so buying 0.5 cords more than the average year covers a winter like 1992. The last decade (2011–2020) averaged 7,271 degree days, 5% fewer than the first (1991–2000, 7,618).

Which wood, and what it costs

Dense hardwood shrinks the pile. For the example house in New Hampshire:

New Hampshire publishes a cord price. New Hampshire Department of Energy, NH Fuel Prices (cord wood, as of July 1, 2024) and Average Fuel Prices notes lists $436 a cord as of July 1, 2024 (unseasoned (green), log-length wood, delivered; the notes say cut or split wood costs roughly double; statewide sample average, biomass prices updated quarterly). At that price the example house's 5.6 cords cost about $2,434 a winter, or $1,217 if wood supplies half the heat. Heat delivered by a 74% stove from a generic cord works out to $29.45 per million Btu.

What size stove for New Hampshire?

From its average-winter use, the example house loses about 30,049 BTU/h on a 0°F night (an estimate, not a room-by-room heat-loss calculation). 6 stoves listed here are rated by their makers for 2,000 sq ft, and all of them publish an output at or above that figure, for example the Pacific Energy Super LE (72,000 BTU/h). Makers rate area for an open, reasonably insulated layout; a chopped-up floor plan or a leaky older house needs more. See stove sizes for 1,200 to 2,000 sq ft or pick your own floor area on the stove size chart. Have the chimney swept and inspected every year (U.S. Fire Administration); the chimney guide explains why.

Nearby states

Vermont6.0 cordsMaine5.8 cordsNew Hampshire5.6 cordsMassachusetts4.6 cordsConnecticut4.4 cordsRhode Island4.3 cords
Cords per winter for the same example house (2,000 sq ft, built in the 1970s, mixed wood at 20 million Btu per cord, 74% stove) in New Hampshire and the other New England states. Bars to scale from zero.

Vermont averages 8,058 degree days (6.0 cords for the example house); Maine averages 7,758 degree days (5.8 cords for the example house); Massachusetts averages 6,132 degree days (4.6 cords for the example house); Connecticut averages 5,849 degree days (4.4 cords for the example house); Rhode Island averages 5,761 degree days (4.3 cords for the example house).

Degree days: NOAA NCEI Climate at a Glance, New Hampshire January-December Heating Degree Days (base 65°F), 1991-2020, checked 2026-10-20. Heat per square foot: EIA RECS 2001, Table CE2-2c; furnace efficiency used to turn that gas into heat: 78% (10 CFR 430.32). Full method on the methodology page. Estimates only; a house's real use depends on its insulation, air leaks, layout and how warm it is kept.